How it is ordered. Each agency gets a "best for" label and agencies are grouped by that need. Kiin is listed first: we wrote this list, and it is the work we do.
Criteria. Whether the agency runs named-account programmes as a practice or relabels demand gen, which tier (1:1, 1:few, 1:many) it is built for, whether sales works the accounts marketing opens, whether it publishes pricing, and whether it publishes results with numbers. Size, awards and design were not considered.
Sources. Each agency's own website (services, pricing and case study pages), its LinkedIn company page and public client reviews. Where an agency does not publish something, the table says "not published"; that means we could not find it, not that it does not exist.
Kiin wrote this page and is on it. Kiin is a LinkedIn-led B2B paid media agency that runs ABM as named-account targeting, retargeting and outbound, not a full-service ABM consultancy. Its entry uses the same format and has a tradeoff like everyone else. Nobody paid to be included.
Last checked: 3 November 2026. Spot something out of date? Email [email protected] and we will fix it.
The shortlist by need
- LinkedIn and paid media run against an account list: Kiin, Understory, Directive, Powered by Search, Refine Labs
- Mid-market ABM tied to sales follow-through: Digital Litmus, Heinz Marketing, Ironpaper, Punch!
- Enterprise ABM programmes: Agent3, Inverta, Ledger Bennett, The Marketing Practice, Transmission
- Building an ABM function your team will own: Momentum ITSMA, strategicabm
"ABM agency" covers three different businesses. Enterprise programme agencies build bespoke 1:1 and 1:few work for global vendors. Advisory firms design the ABM function and train your team to run it. Channel-led agencies run paid media and follow-up against a list you supply, which is 1:many ABM. The groups below keep them apart, because buying the wrong shape is the most common and most expensive ABM mistake. For the enterprise end in more depth, see the enterprise ABM agencies comparison.
Comparison table
Facts only, no scores. Each row comes from the agency's own site or public profile.
| Agency | HQ / markets | Channels | Published pricing or minimum | Typical client | Standout proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiin | London; UK, Europe, US | LinkedIn, Google, Meta, Reddit | $2,500 to $5,500/mo; about $5,000/mo ad spend | Sales-led B2B SaaS | Storysnap $3M+ influenced pipeline; Lumi AI CPL $455 to $176 |
| Agent3 | London-founded; global | 1:1, 1:few, 1:many; strategy, creative, demand gen, RevTech | not published | Global technology vendors | Splunk $58M pipeline influenced, 116x ROI |
| Digital Litmus | UK | HubSpot, RevOps, Systematic ABM, paid, content | not published | Mid-market B2B on HubSpot | Cambridge Spark rebuilt on HubSpot |
| Directive | Orange County; six offices incl. London | Paid media, programmatic, creative, content, RevOps | not published | Funded and public B2B software | No ABM-specific result published |
| Heinz Marketing | Washington, US | ABM and ABX, demand gen, content, sales cycle work | not published | Growth-stage to enterprise B2B | No quantified result published |
| Inverta | US | ABM, demand gen, content, martech; supports Demandbase | not published | $25M+ to $1B+ companies | Procore 75% of outbound pipeline from ABM |
| Ironpaper | New York; US | ABM, HubSpot, content, paid, sales enablement | not published | B2B with 6 to 18 month cycles | 86% MQL increase over six months |
| Ledger Bennett | London N1C; San Francisco, Chicago | ABM, paid media, syndication, programmatic | not published | Global enterprise brands | Trend Micro $22m (£19m) pipeline |
| Momentum ITSMA | London W1; part of Accenture Song | ABM strategy, training, key-account pursuits | not published | Largest B2B firms | No numeric client result published |
| Powered by Search | not published | Paid search, paid social, SEO, ABM, HubSpot RevOps | not published | B2B SaaS | $11.1M SEO pipeline for a data-privacy SaaS |
| Punch! | UK | Intent data, SDRs, AI-assisted outreach | not published | Mid-market and enterprise sellers | £760k pipeline in three months |
| Refine Labs | US | LinkedIn, Google, YouTube, Meta, CTV, OOH | From $14,000/mo; six-month minimum | Series B+, $50M+ ARR | +33% pipeline value (portfolio average) |
| strategicabm | UK | ABM delivered, co-delivered, taught; ABM OS software | not published | B2B technology and industrial | Forrester 2025 B2B Program of the Year |
| The Marketing Practice | UK and US | Brand, demand, ABM | not published | Enterprise technology | Thomson Reuters CoCounsel launch, $13M pipeline |
| Transmission | London SE1; Dallas, New York, Delhi | Strategy, creative, media, ABX | not published | Multi-region enterprise tech | Cloudflare APJ 74% pipeline uplift |
| Understory | US | LinkedIn and multi-channel paid, GTM engineering, outbound, LinkedIn content | not published; six-month minimum | Seed to IPO B2B SaaS | 100+ B2B clients incl. Clay, Zapier, Expensify |
The agencies, by what they are best for
Best for LinkedIn and paid media run against an account list
Teams that already know their accounts and want the media and follow-up run well, rather than a programme designed from scratch.
Kiin Kiin wrote this page
Best for LinkedIn-led one-to-many ABM with outbound, for sales-led B2B SaaS
Kiin runs ABM as named-account LinkedIn campaigns sized to budget, retargeting the people who engage, and outbound timed to the accounts that show a signal. There is no intent data resale, direct mail or events, and fees are published.
Named results: Storysnap, $3M+ influenced pipeline and $1.28M closed won; Lumi AI, blended CPL from $455 to $176. All results: case studies. Service page: ABM agency service.
Tradeoff: we wrote this list, and we are a LinkedIn-led media and outbound team, not an ABM consultancy. For twenty strategic accounts that need bespoke research and executive events, pick an agency from the enterprise group.
Understory
Best for ABM that pairs LinkedIn ads with signal-based outbound on one target list
Its "allbound" model is ABM in practice: a paid strategist, a GTM engineer and a content writer work one account list, so the LinkedIn ads warm the accounts that the outbound then works. HeyReach describes spending $50k on LinkedIn ads with no ROI before Understory, and booking meetings for a fraction of that after.
Tradeoff: a six-month minimum and no published fee; the model suits a team that wants outbound and content as well as media against its list.
Directive
Best for US performance programmes built around the ICP
The scaled US performance option on this page. Its homepage frames the work around how the ICP discovers, evaluates and decides, and does not list ABM as a named service. Named clients include Calendly, Gong, ZoomInfo, Adobe, Cisco and Samsung; no ABM-specific result is published.
Tradeoff: if you need one-to-one account plays, ask for an ABM case study first; a $10k-a-month account will not get its most senior people.
Powered by Search
Best for B2B SaaS wanting ABM inside a paid, SEO and HubSpot programme
ABM is one lever in a stacked programme rather than a standalone practice, which suits a SaaS team that wants account targeting, search and CRM operations fixed by one partner. Case studies carry pipeline numbers: an $11.1M SEO pipeline for a data-privacy SaaS and +15% MRR for a mid-market client. Named clients include Elastic, Basecamp, Varonis and SentinelOne.
Tradeoff: a full-stack engagement; with SEO and content already covered you are buying more than the ABM you came for.
Refine Labs
Best for Series B+ demand programmes that also target existing accounts
Not an ABM agency by label, but its expansion work runs media against named customers and accounts, which is ABM in practice. Portfolio averages: +41% high-intent demo requests and +33% pipeline value. Named clients include Clari, Cognism, Algolia and BeyondTrust.
Tradeoff: $14,000 a month before media screens out most companies under $20M ARR, deliberately.
Best for mid-market ABM tied to sales follow-through
Companies whose problem is turning engaged accounts into meetings, with sales, CRM or content doing the heavy lifting.
Digital Litmus
Best for ABM built on a HubSpot revenue engine
The argument is that ABM fails on disconnected systems, so the CRM, routing, scoring and reporting are designed first and the account programme runs on top. That makes it a sensible first ABM partner when the real gap is measurement. Published case: Cambridge Spark, an FT 1000 company, rebuilt on HubSpot; no quantified ABM result is published.
Tradeoff: HubSpot-centred; on Salesforce or Marketo the method still applies but the delivery partner is the wrong one.
Heinz Marketing
Best for ABM and ABX tied to a sales pipeline method
Heinz frames ABM through its Predictable Pipeline Method: target account selection, personalised engagement and coordinated sales and marketing plays. That sales-side emphasis suits a team whose problem is converting engaged accounts rather than reaching them. Named clients: Qualys, Nutanix, Hyland, Uptempo, EDB; no quantified results are published.
Tradeoff: consulting-led; confirm who runs the paid media day to day before you sign.
Ironpaper
Best for content-led ABM on long, complex US sales cycles
Ironpaper treats ABM as buyer education: research the committee, publish what it needs at each stage, and hand sales the intelligence to work the account. Deal-based ABM, aimed at opportunities already open, is an option few agencies name. A featured case reports an 86% MQL increase over six months; named clients include Steelcase, Mobilewalla and Solartis.
Tradeoff: content-first pace; paid media supports the programme rather than leading it, so expect months, not weeks, before pipeline.
Punch!
Best for ABM where SDRs work the accounts using owned intent data
Punch! closes the gap most account programmes leave between marketing warming an account and someone calling it: intent data it owns flags the account, and SDRs on the same team work it. Published result, client not named: £760k of pipeline in three months.
Tradeoff: the intent data is the product, so ask how it is sourced, how often it is refreshed and how often it is right; brand and paid media are not the core.
Best for enterprise ABM programmes
Global vendors with named-account lists in the hundreds, a sales organisation ready to work them, and the budget for research, creative and media together.
Agent3
Best for scaled enterprise programmes across all three tiers
Enterprise ABM run at scale, with a revenue number on the record: $58M of pipeline influenced at a 116x ROI for Splunk, and Expereo demand targets beaten by 125%. Named clients include Splunk, Salesforce and Adobe.
Tradeoff: built for enterprise buying committees; a Series B company with a 40-account wish list will be buying more programme than it can use.
Inverta
Best for US enterprise ABM run on an ABM platform
An ABM specialist that starts with the technology layer: Demandbase is the platform it lists, and its case studies are measured in pipeline. Published results: Procore drove 75% of its outbound pipeline from ABM; Sysdig raised marketing-sourced contract sizes by 36%. Named clients include Actian.
Tradeoff: platform-led ABM assumes an ABM platform licence alongside the fee, so price both together; the one-to-one versus one-to-many model is not stated.
Ledger Bennett
Best for enterprise ABM run across the US and UK
Built for named-account programmes at global brands in more than one region. Published result: Trend Micro $22m (£19m) in pipeline with 4.3x account engagement. Named clients include Canon, GE Digital, GE Vernova and Acxiom.
Tradeoff: enterprise ABM inside the Havas network; a smaller demand generation brief sits outside what its work shows.
The Marketing Practice
Best for enterprise brand-to-demand programmes with a pipeline figure attached
The pitch is coherence: one programme instead of separate brand and demand budgets. Published result: $13M of pipeline credited to the Thomson Reuters CoCounsel launch. Other named clients include AWS and ServiceNow.
Tradeoff: enterprise scale, minimums and cadence; a scale-up will be a small client there.
Transmission
Best for multi-region enterprise go-to-market with ABM inside it
Suits the buyer whose account programme is one stream of a global launch rather than a standalone engagement. It publishes its own buyer research, including a study of Gen X and Gen Z B2B buyers. Published result: Cloudflare APJ, a 74% pipeline uplift; named client Qualcomm (Snapdragon X Elite).
Tradeoff: enterprise minimums; a $10k-a-month media budget is not the shape of work it is built for.
Best for building an ABM function your team will own
Companies that want the method, governance and training, not only a campaign.
Momentum ITSMA
Best for designing or repairing an ABM centre of excellence at a large firm
An advisory firm with Accenture Song's creative and technology scale behind it, so the fit is a company standing up or fixing an ABM function across business units. No client results with numbers are published and clients are not named.
Tradeoff: advisory leads and media follows; a team that needs LinkedIn campaigns live this quarter should look elsewhere.
strategicabm
Best for a documented ABM framework you can run, share or learn
Process-led, which makes it a sound first partner for a team that wants to own the method afterwards. Result on record: a programme that won Forrester's 2025 B2B Program of the Year. Programmes for SAP, Cloudflare, AVEVA, Acxiom, Getac, BlueBotics and SNOW; publishes a monthly ABM magazine and two podcasts.
Tradeoff: the framework is the product; buyers looking for a single bold creative idea will find the process rigid.
Which ABM agencies connect programmes to sales revenue
"Connected to revenue" is the most common claim on an ABM agency homepage and the least often evidenced. The test is simple: does the agency publish a pipeline or revenue figure, with a client name, from its own case studies? Of the fifteen on this list, these do:
- Agent3: $58M of pipeline influenced at a 116x ROI for Splunk.
- The Marketing Practice: $13M of pipeline credited to the Thomson Reuters CoCounsel launch.
- Inverta: Procore drove 75% of its outbound pipeline from ABM; Sysdig raised marketing-sourced contract sizes by 36%.
- Refine Labs: +33% pipeline value as a portfolio average across clients.
- Kiin: Storysnap, $3M+ influenced pipeline and $1.28M closed won.
The rest publish engagement, MQL or programme outcomes, or nothing numeric on the pages read. That is not proof they cannot connect ABM to revenue, but it moves the burden onto the sales call. Ask for an account-level number: how many target accounts reached pipeline, at what value, against what list size. If the answer arrives in leads and MQLs, the programme is demand generation with a list attached.
One measurement limit applies to every agency here, Kiin included. LinkedIn reports engagement by company, not by person, so the honest unit for an ABM report is the account: companies reached, companies engaged, companies in pipeline. Any agency claiming to tell you which individual at an account saw your ad is describing something LinkedIn does not provide.
The best ABM agencies for beginners and first programmes
A first ABM programme fails for predictable reasons: the account list is a wish list rather than an ICP, nobody owns follow-up, and the budget is judged on cost per lead in month two. The right first agency reduces the number of those things that can go wrong at once.
- If you want to learn the method and keep it: strategicabm, which offers delivered, co-delivered and taught engagements.
- If your CRM cannot yet tell you which accounts engaged: Digital Litmus, which builds the HubSpot foundations first.
- If sales follow-through is the weak link: Heinz Marketing or Punch!, both built around the sales side of the play.
- If you want a fixed cost and a short commitment: Kiin, at a published flat fee with a three-month pilot, running the list on LinkedIn where the account targeting is native.
For most first programmes the sensible tier is one-to-many on a list of a few hundred companies you can already name, not one-to-one on twenty you hope to win. One-to-one needs research, content per account and executive time that a first programme rarely has. A step-by-step version of the LinkedIn build is in our LinkedIn ABM guide.
Integrated ABM programmes vs full-service strategy and execution
Buyers asking for "integrated ABM" usually mean one of three different things, and the agencies on this page split cleanly along them.
- Strategy and execution under one roof. One team sets the account strategy, builds the creative, runs the media and reports on pipeline: Agent3, The Marketing Practice, Ledger Bennett, Transmission, Ironpaper and Inverta. This is the full-service shape, and it carries enterprise minimums.
- Strategy first, delivery shared. The agency designs the programme and either trains your team or delivers alongside it: Momentum ITSMA, strategicabm and Heinz Marketing. Best when you intend to own ABM internally within a year.
- Channel-led execution against an account list. The agency runs the media and the follow-up motion against a list you supply: Kiin, Refine Labs, Directive and Powered by Search, with Punch! adding SDRs and Digital Litmus adding the CRM layer.
None of these is better in general. The mistake is buying the first when you needed the third, which costs an enterprise retainer for a list LinkedIn could have reached at a fraction of the fee, or buying the third when the real gap is account strategy nobody has written. If you are choosing for a large account base, our enterprise ABM agencies comparison goes deeper on that end of the market, and the Kiin ABM service page sets out exactly what we run.
ABM for B2B lead generation: what an agency can and cannot promise
Account-based marketing and lead generation pull in different directions, and the data says so. In Kiin Labs' lead gen forms study, uploaded lists are 42% of all lead gen spend and are the dearest audience on LinkedIn for a form fill. That is not a reason to drop the list; it is a reason to judge it on meetings and pipeline from named accounts rather than on cost per lead.
Two practical rules follow. First, the format matters more than the list: a demo form completes at 2% in the feed and 40% in a message ad, so an ABM agency that only runs single image lead forms against a list is choosing the most expensive combination available (LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms Benchmarks 2026). Second, narrowing helps only in one specific way, which the next three sections measure.
Does a tighter target list buy better engagement? Audience Report No. 7
The default ABM instinct is to narrow: fewer accounts, tighter titles, a more relevant audience. Kiin Labs tested that instinct inside the same advertiser accounts, comparing campaigns aimed at fewer than 30,000 people with campaigns aimed at 30,000 or more, so that account quality cannot explain the difference.
| Under 30,000 people vs 30,000+, same advertiser | Result | 95% interval | Advertisers higher | Significant? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPM | +32.1% | [+19.2%, +52.0%] | 165 of 245 | Yes |
| Landing page click-through rate (LP CTR) | +0.8% | [−8.0%, +10.9%] | 123 of 245 | No |
| Cost per landing page click (LP CPC) | +32.2% | [+19.0%, +47.2%] | 159 of 245 | Yes |
n = 245 advertisers that ran both a narrow and a broad cold audience. Median of per-account ratios, bootstrap intervals, 4,000 resamples. Source: LinkedIn audience targeting: 2026 benchmarks (Kiin Labs Report No. 7): 491 advertisers, $34.8M of LinkedIn spend, 10,248 campaigns, one year, US dollar accounts, Audience Network excluded.
A narrow cold audience costs a third more per landing page click and the click rate does not move. Relevance is the reason agencies give for tight targeting, and on this panel relevance does not show up. Our UK ABM comparison found the same shape for named-company targeting across 72 paired accounts: a 28% better click-through rate, bought with a 75% CPM premium, so each click still costs 23% more.
For a buyer, the implication is a question to put to any agency on this list: how many people will our programme actually target once titles are applied, and why that number? If the answer is a few thousand on a cold audience, you are paying the premium without the benefit.
The one narrowing that pays: filtering people inside a known account list
The same report found the exception. Kiin Labs identified 317 matched audience segments, the identical uploaded list, that advertisers had run both bare and with a job title, seniority or function filter added on top. Because the list is held constant, only the layer changes.
| Same list, layered vs bare | Result | 95% interval | Segments higher | Significant? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPM | +30.4% | [+14.6%, +46.3%] | 197 of 317 | Yes |
| Landing page click-through rate | +38.6% | [+17.3%, +107.5%] | 136 of 227 | Yes |
| Cost per landing page click | −26.2% | [−34.1%, −20.9%] | 77 of 227 | Yes |
| Cost per lead | −6.7% | [−56.6%, +65.3%] | 25 of 51 | No |
n = 317 segment pairs for CPM, 227 with landing page clicks on both sides, 51 with leads on both sides. Source: Kiin Labs Report No. 7, same panel as above.
Layering costs 30% more per impression and earns 39% more click-through, which nets a landing page click 26% cheaper. This is the mechanism that makes account-based targeting on LinkedIn efficient: the list decides which companies matter, and the layer decides who inside them is worth paying for. A bare account list is an unfinished audience. Lists themselves are not cheap, which is why the layer matters: paired within 165 advertisers, an uploaded list runs 19.7% more per landing page click than cold native targeting with no better click-through.
Is retargeting the engaged accounts cheaper than cold? Not inside the same advertiser
Most ABM proposals assume the second stage, retargeting the people at target accounts who engaged, is where costs fall. Across accounts it looks that way. Within the same advertiser it does not.
| Retargeting vs cold native targeting, same advertiser | Result | 95% interval | Significant? |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPM | +3.1% | [−8.4%, +23.3%] | No |
| Landing page click-through rate | +16.1% | [−0.7%, +27.1%] | No |
| Cost per landing page click | +1.2% | [−20.4%, +23.9%] | No |
| Cost per lead | −7.1% | [−46.4%, +218.5%] | No |
| Engagement rate | −10.1% | [−31.0%, +8.0%] | No |
n = 156 advertisers that ran both retargeting and cold native campaigns. Every interval spans zero. Source: Kiin Labs Report No. 7, same panel as above.
Retargeting looks cheap in cross-account tables because the advertisers who use more of it tend to be better operators. Paired, it is indistinguishable from cold targeting on every measure. That does not make retargeting pointless in an ABM programme; it means its job is sequencing, moving an account from seeing you to talking to you, not lowering your cost per click. An agency that budgets retargeting as the cheap half of the plan is working from the cross-account illusion.
Kiin benchmarks any B2B LinkedIn ad account against 1,000+ advertisers, free, in about a minute: benchmark your account. If you would rather talk it through, book a call and we will tell you whether your list is ready for ABM and whether we or another agency on this page should run it. Our fees are on the pricing page.