NewKiin Labs Report No. 4 · The cost of a demo on LinkedIn: 2026 benchmarks →
Kiin Labs stat14 countries · 2026
$91.30

LinkedIn CPM by country: the US costs $91.30, India $13.28.

The median advertiser running single-country campaigns paid $91.30 per thousand impressions in the United States, $51.37 in the UK and $43.37 in Germany. Reaching the US costs about three times what the Netherlands or Denmark does.

By Phil Ilic · Published 21 Oct 2026 · From Kiin Labs Report No. 5, How Much Do LinkedIn Ads Cost

LinkedIn single image CPM by country: United States $91.30, Norway $55.68, Australia $52.47, United Kingdom $51.37, Germany $43.37, France $33.09, Sweden $32.64, Netherlands $31.36, Denmark $26.74, Brazil $16.65, India $13.28
Median account, single-country campaigns, single image, 10+ accounts per country, 8 Sep 2025 to 7 Sep 2026, USD at ECB rates.Download PNG ↓Download SVG ↓
CountrySingle image CPMCost per website clickCost per lead
United States$91.30 (268)$21.68 (234)$292 (137)
Norway$55.68 (15)$13.37 (12)·
Australia$52.47 (15)$27.53 (12)·
United Kingdom$51.37 (79)$12.87 (64)$160 (40)
Germany$43.37 (49)$12.45 (33)$189 (35)
Spain$36.83 (10)··
France$33.09 (24)$11.07 (18)·
Sweden$32.64 (20)$11.94 (18)·
United Arab Emirates$31.62 (14)·$72 (12)
Israel$31.59 (11)··
Netherlands$31.36 (60)$11.00 (47)$117 (16)
Denmark$26.74 (29)$10.28 (26)$134 (10)
Brazil$16.65 (10)··
India$13.28 (11)$2.25 (10)·

Median advertiser account, single-country campaigns, accounts in brackets. A dot means fewer than 10 accounts, so the figure is withheld. Canada and Switzerland have fewer than 10 single-country accounts and are not shown.

Cite this stat · free with a link

Kiin Labs (2026). LinkedIn single image CPM by country, median advertiser account: United States $91.30, United Kingdom $51.37, Germany $43.37, Netherlands $31.36, India $13.28, 8 Sep 2025 to 7 Sep 2026. https://kiin.co/research/linkedin-cpm-by-country

Embed this chart
What it means

Country is the biggest cost driver you do not control.

How to read it

Each figure is the median of each advertiser's own CPM on single image ads in campaigns that target exactly one country. The comparison is across accounts, so it is descriptive: countries differ in which formats and which buyers advertisers target, as well as in price. The all-format version by region is on how much LinkedIn ads cost.

What it means for budgets

A UK budget buys about 1.8 times the impressions of the same budget in the US, and the cost per website click follows: $12.87 in the UK against $21.68 in the US. The Netherlands, Denmark and Sweden all clear at around $27 to $33, about a third of the US price.

What to do

Split campaigns by country, or at least by price tier, so one budget is not shared between a $91 market and a $30 one. Judge each country against its own benchmark, not the panel median.

Where the number comes from

Kiin Labs Report No. 5, corrected 21 October 2026: 1,000+ advertiser accounts, twelve months to 7 September 2026, LinkedIn Audience Network excluded, spend converted to US dollars per account from the account's own campaign currency at ECB rates. The full report also prices every format, objective and month.

FAQ

Questions about this number.

What is the average LinkedIn CPM in the US?

$91.30 per thousand impressions at the median advertiser account, for single image ads in US-only campaigns, across 268 accounts in the twelve months to 7 September 2026.

What is the average LinkedIn CPM in the UK?

$51.37 per thousand impressions at the median account across 79 UK advertisers, with a cost per website click of $12.87 and a cost per lead of $160.

Which country has the cheapest LinkedIn CPM?

Of the 14 countries with 10 or more single-country advertisers in the Kiin Labs panel, India is cheapest at $13.28, then Brazil at $16.65. Among Western European markets, Denmark ($26.74), the Netherlands ($31.36) and Sweden ($32.64) are cheapest.

Why is LinkedIn so expensive in the US?

The US auction clears higher than any other country in the Kiin Labs panel: $91.30 per thousand impressions at the median account, against $51.37 in the UK and $43.37 in Germany. Kiin Labs measures the price, not the cause.

Free30 minutes · no pitch deck · yours to keep

Book a call. Leave with data no other agency can give you.

01

Your benchmark

Your CPM, CTR, CPC, CPL and cost per demo, next to advertisers buying your audience. From $60M+ of real LinkedIn spend.

BEST 25%MEDIANWORST 25%
02

Your business case

What LinkedIn should cost for your market, and the pipeline range your budget can realistically buy.

03

Your first three fixes

The changes that would move your numbers most, ranked by how much spend each one touches.

Most agenciesCompare you with their own client list
LinkedInCompares you with everyone, in every industry
KiinCompares you with the advertisers targeting your buyers
Book a call →

Running LinkedIn already? We'll bring your benchmark. New to it? We'll build the business case from your ACV and audience.

Not ready to talk? Benchmark your LinkedIn Ads free →